Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Sustainace ("we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.sustainace.com website (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Sustainace.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Identification Information: We may collect personal identification information from Users in various ways, including but not limited to when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information.
1.2 Non-personal Identification Information: We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about Users' means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

2. How We Use Collected Information

2.1 We may collect and use Users' personal information for the following purposes:
    -To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
    -To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
    -To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
    -To process payments: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with       outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

3. How We Protect Your Information

3.1 We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

4. Sharing Your Personal Information

4.1 We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

5. Third Party Websites

5.1 Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, or other affiliates. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
5.2 We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

6. Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

6.1 Protecting the privacy of children is important to us. Our website is not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately to request removal of such information.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

7.1 Sustainace has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

8. Your Acceptance of These Terms

8.1 By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Sustainace
www.sustainace.com
info@sustainace.com
This document was last updated on 5 March 2024

Get Involved

Ready to unlock your green business potential with Sustainace? Register your business here.
Register your business

Register as an Individual

Are you an expert in sustainable business practices? Contribute to the community.
Contribute